SAG logo

SAG 17.96 Hildenbrandia rivularis

SAG Strain Number:17.96
TAXONOMY
Genus:Hildenbrandia
Species:rivularis
Taxonomic position:Rhodophyta - Rhodophyceae
Authority:(Liebmann) J.G. Agardh
Variety:
Formerly called:
Authentic:no
Division:Rhodophyta
Class:Rhodophyceae
Common name:Red Algae - Rhodophytes
ORIGIN
General habitat:freshwater
Climatic zone:
Continent:America
Country:United States
Locality:TX, New Braunfels, from smooth pebbles in a freshwater spring at Edwards Limestone, Lauda Park
Lat. / Long.  (Precision):29.711053 / -98.132481  (500m)   View on Google Maps
Year:September 1964
Isolated by:F. D. Ott
Strain number by isolator:O 3040
Deposition by:F. D. Ott
Deposition date:01.1995
CULTURE INFORMATION
Culture medium:WC (30ml)+5dr.SWES with 3 glass beads
Axenic:bacterial or other types of contamination
Strain relatives:UTEX 2622; CCAP 1368/3
Agitation resistance:not detected
Special properties:
 
PUBLICATIONS
Publication:Lang, I. et al. (2011) Fatty acid profiles and their distribution patterns in microalgae: a comprehensive analysis of more than 2000 strains from the SAG culture collection. BMC Plant Biol 11:124
Publication:Simon, D. et al. (2003) Phylogeny and self-splicing ability of the plastid tRNA-Leu group I Intron. J. Mol. Evol. 57 (6):710-720
CRYO
Cryopreservation:not detected
TEACHING
Recommended for teaching:no