SAG logo

SAG 18.96 Hildenbrandia rubra

SAG Strain Number:18.96
TAXONOMY
Genus:Hildenbrandia
Species:rubra
Taxonomic position:Rhodophyta - Rhodophyceae
Authority:(Sommerfeldt) Meneghini
Variety:
Formerly called:
Authentic:no
Division:Rhodophyta
Class:Rhodophyceae
Common name:Red Algae - Rhodophytes
ORIGIN
General habitat:marine
Climatic zone:
Continent:America
Country:United States
Locality:MA, rock at Nobska Pt. 1.5 miles NE of Woodshole, below the lighthouse
Lat. / Long.  (Precision):41.518684 / -70.656964  (800m)   View on Google Maps
Year:September 1964
Isolated by:F. D. Ott
Strain number by isolator:MO 33 as Hildenbrandia prototypus
Deposition by:F. D. Ott
Deposition date:01.1995
CULTURE INFORMATION
Culture medium:SWES with 3 glass beads
Axenic:bacterial or other types of contamination
Strain relatives:UTEX 2621; CCAP 1368/2 both as H. prototypus
Agitation resistance:not detected
Special properties:
 
PUBLICATIONS
Publication:Hoef-Emden, K. et al. (2005) Actin phylogeny and intron distribution in bangiophyte red algae (rhodoplantae). A. J. Mol. Evol. 61 (3):360-371
SEQUENCE INFORMATION
Sequence Accession:AJ880413  Hildenbrandia rubra partial act1 gene for actin 1, strain SAG 18.96. (1049 bp)
Sequence Accession:AJ880422  Hildenbrandia rubra partial 18S rRNA gene, strain SAG 18.96. (1640 bp)
CRYO
Cryopreservation:not detected
TEACHING
Recommended for teaching:no