SAG logo

SAG 19.96 Pseudochantransia spec.

SAG Strain Number:19.96
TAXONOMY
Genus:Pseudochantransia
Species:spec.
Taxonomic position:Rhodophyta - Rhodophyceae
Authority:
Variety:
Formerly called:
Authentic:no
Division:Rhodophyta
Class:Rhodophyceae
Common name:Red Algae - Rhodophytes
ORIGIN
General habitat:freshwater
Climatic zone:
Continent:America
Country:USA
Locality:KS, Lawrence, woodwork at the top of a dam across the Kansas River
Lat. / Long.  (Precision):38.976081 / -95.235029  (200m)   View on Google Maps
Year:September 1967
Isolated by:F. D. Ott (coll. R. Thompson)
Strain number by isolator:O 272
Deposition by:F. D. Ott
Deposition date:07.1994
CULTURE INFORMATION
Culture medium:MiEB12
Axenic:bacterial or other types of contamination
Strain relatives:
Agitation resistance:not detected
Special properties:NO known Nagoya Protocol restrictions for this strain
 
PUBLICATIONS
Publication:Rezanka, T. et al. (2014) Production of structured triacylglycerols from microalgae. Phytochemistry 104:95-104
Publication:Lang, I. et al. (2011) Fatty acid profiles and their distribution patterns in microalgae: a comprehensive analysis of more than 2000 strains from the SAG culture collection. BMC Plant Biol 11:124
CRYO
Cryopreservation:not detected
TEACHING
Recommended for teaching:no
Pseudochantransia spec.

Pseudochantransia spec.

Pseudochantransia spec.

Pseudochantransia spec.

Pseudochantransia spec.

Pseudochantransia spec.

Pseudochantransia spec.

Pseudochantransia spec.

Pseudochantransia spec.

Pseudochantransia spec.

Pseudochantransia spec.

Pseudochantransia spec.

Pseudochantransia spec.

Pseudochantransia spec.

Pseudochantransia spec.

Pseudochantransia spec.