SAG logo

SAG 19.99 Skeletonema marinoi

SAG Strain Number:19.99
TAXONOMY
Genus:Skeletonema
Species:marinoi
Taxonomic position:Heterokontophyta - Bacillariophyceae
Authority:Sargo et Zingone
Variety:
Formerly called:S. costatum (Grev.) Cleve
Authentic:no
Division:Heterokontophyta
Class:Bacillariophyceae
Common name:Diatoms
ORIGIN
General habitat:marine
Climatic zone:temperate
Continent:America
Country:United States
Locality:CT, Milford Harbor
Lat. / Long.  (Precision):41.216209 / -73.053546  (800m)   View on Google Maps
Year:1956
Isolated by:R. Guillard
Strain number by isolator:
Deposition by:CCAP
Deposition date:01.08.1999
CULTURE INFORMATION
Culture medium:SWES+Na2SiO3
Axenic:bacterial and fungal contaminations
Strain relatives:CCMP 1332 ; CCAP 1077/5
Agitation resistance:not detected
Special properties:
 
PUBLICATIONS
Publication:Lang, I. et al. (2011) Fatty acid profiles and their distribution patterns in microalgae: a comprehensive analysis of more than 2000 strains from the SAG culture collection. BMC Plant Biol 11:124
Publication:Kooistra, W.H.C.F. et al. (2008) Global Diversity and Biogeography of Skeletonema Species (Bacillariophyta). Protist 159 (2):177–193
CRYO
Cryopreservation:no survival; standard 2-step protocol 5% DMSO
TEACHING
Recommended for teaching:yes
Skeletonema marinoi

Skeletonema marinoi

Skeletonema marinoi

Skeletonema marinoi

Skeletonema marinoi

Skeletonema marinoi

Skeletonema marinoi