SAG logo

SAG 2.94 Stylonema alsidii

SAG Strain Number:2.94
TAXONOMY
Genus:Stylonema
Species:alsidii
Taxonomic position:Rhodophyta - Rhodophyceae
Authority:(Zanardini) Drew
Variety:
Formerly called:Goniotrichum alsidii (Zanardini) Howe
Authentic:no
Division:Rhodophyta
Class:Rhodophyceae
Common name:Red Algae - Rhodophytes
ORIGIN
General habitat:marine
Climatic zone:temperate
Continent:Europe
Country:Germany
Locality:Helgoland
Lat. / Long.  (Precision):54.188557 / 7.899978  (200m)   View on Google Maps
Year:1990
Isolated by:U. G. Schlösser
Strain number by isolator:as Goniotrichum alsidii
Deposition by:U. G. Schlösser (SAG)
Deposition date:1990
CULTURE INFORMATION
Culture medium:ASM30+V
Axenic:bacterial or other types of contamination
Strain relatives:
Agitation resistance:not detected
Special properties:
 
PUBLICATIONS
Publication:Ghoshroy, Sohini et al. (2012) MOLECULAR EVOLUTION OF GLUTAMINE SYNTHETASE II AND III IN THE CHROMALVEOLATES1. Journal of Phycology 48 (3):768-783
Publication:Lang, I. et al. (2011) Fatty acid profiles and their distribution patterns in microalgae: a comprehensive analysis of more than 2000 strains from the SAG culture collection. BMC Plant Biol 11:124
Publication:Yoon, H. S. et al. (2004) A molecular timeline for the origin of photosynthetic eukaryotes. Mol Biol Evol 21 (5):809-18
Publication:Yoon, H. S. et al. (2002) A single origin of the peridinin- and fucoxanthin-containing plastids in dinoflagellates through tertiary endosymbiosis. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A 99 (18):11724-9
Publication:Yoon, H. S. et al. (2002) The single, ancient origin of chromist plastids. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A 99 (24):15507-12
show more publications ...
SEQUENCE INFORMATION
Sequence Accession:AY119745  Stylonema alsidii strain SAG 2.94 photosystem II reaction center protein D1 (psbA) gene, partial cds; chloroplast.  (957 bp)
Sequence Accession:AY119779  Stylonema alsidii strain SAG 2.94 ribulose-1,5-bisphosphate carboxylase/oxygenase (rbcL) gene, partial cds; chloroplast.  (1215 bp)
Sequence Accession:AY119709  Stylonema alsidii strain SAG 2.94 photosystem I P700 chlorophyll A apoprotein A1 (psaA) gene, partial cds; chloroplast.  (1380 bp)
Sequence Accession:AF545600  Stylonema alsidii strain SAG 2.94 voucher SAG:2.94 elongation factor Tu (tufA) gene, partial cds; chloroplast.  (975 bp)
Sequence Accession:AY391388  Stylonema alsidii strain SAG 2.94 photosystem I P700 chlorophyll a apoprotein A2 (psaB) gene, partial cds; chloroplast.  (1266 bp)
show more sequences ...
CRYO
Cryopreservation:medium survival
TEACHING
Recommended for teaching:no