SAG logo

SAG 2019 Stephanopyxis turris

SAG Strain Number:2019
TAXONOMY
Genus:Stephanopyxis
Species:turris
Taxonomic position:Heterokontophyta - Bacillariophyceae
Authority:(Grev. et Arn.) Ralfs
Variety:
Formerly called:
Authentic:no
Division:Heterokontophyta
Class:Bacillariophyceae
Common name:Diatoms
ORIGIN
General habitat:marine
Climatic zone:
Continent:
Country:
Locality:
Lat. / Long.  (Precision):
Year:September 1953
Isolated by:H. A. von Stosch
Strain number by isolator:
Deposition by:
Deposition date:
CULTURE INFORMATION
Culture medium:SWES
Axenic:bacterial or other types of contamination
Strain relatives:Marburg Culture collection " 4A2b"
Agitation resistance:not detected
Special properties:
CRYO
Cryopreservation:no survival; standard 2-step protocol 5% DMSO
TEACHING
Recommended for teaching:yes