SAG logo

SAG 2044 Batrachospermum spec.

SAG Strain Number:2044
TAXONOMY
Genus:Batrachospermum
Species:spec.
Taxonomic position:Rhodophyta - Rhodophyceae
Authority:
Variety:
Formerly called:
Authentic:no
Division:Rhodophyta
Class:Rhodophyceae
Common name:Red Algae - Rhodophytes
ORIGIN
General habitat:freshwater
Climatic zone:temperate
Continent:Europe
Country:Germany
Locality:Hessen, Biebergemuend/Spessart, in water "Hohe Wasenbr├╝cke"
Lat. / Long.  (Precision):50.1649 / 9.292094  (5000m)   View on Google Maps
Year:1993
Isolated by:D. Mollenhauer
Strain number by isolator:15 ?
Deposition by:D. Mollenhauer (< Leukart)
Deposition date:2003
CULTURE INFORMATION
Culture medium:MiEB12
Axenic:bacterial or other types of contamination
Strain relatives:
Agitation resistance:not detected
Special properties:
 
PUBLICATIONS
Publication:Lang, I. et al. (2011) Fatty acid profiles and their distribution patterns in microalgae: a comprehensive analysis of more than 2000 strains from the SAG culture collection. BMC Plant Biol 11:124
Publication:Necchi, O., Jr. et al. (1990) A reappraisal of generic and subgeneric classification in the Batrachospermaceae (Rhodophyta). Phycologia 29 (4):478-488
CRYO
Cryopreservation:not detected
TEACHING
Recommended for teaching:yes