SAG logo

SAG 2056 Pseudotetraedriella kamillae

SAG Strain Number:2056
TAXONOMY
Genus:Pseudotetraedriella
Species:kamillae
Taxonomic position:Heterokontophyta - Eustigmatophyceae
Authority:Hegewald et al.
Variety:
Formerly called:Tetraedriella spec.
Authentic:yes
Division:Heterokontophyta
Class:Eustigmatophyceae
Common name:Eustigmatophytes
ORIGIN
General habitat:
Climatic zone:temperate
Continent:Europe
Country:Germany
Locality:NRW, Liblarer See
Lat. / Long.  (Precision):50.819927 / 6.834855  (600m)   View on Google Maps
Year:1995
Isolated by:E. Hegewald
Strain number by isolator:Heg 1995-16 as Tetraedriella spec.
Deposition by:E. Hegewald
Deposition date:04.2003
CULTURE INFORMATION
Culture medium:MiEB12 Ag
Axenic:axenic
Strain relatives:
Agitation resistance:not detected
Special properties:
 
PUBLICATIONS
Publication:Fawley K. P. et al. (2014) The diversity and phylogeny of the commercially important algal class Eustigmatophyceae, including the new clade Goniochloridales. Journal of Applied Phycology 26 (4):1773-1782
Publication:Hegewald, E. et al. (2007) Pseudotetraedriella kamillae: taxonomy and ecology of a new member of the algal class Eustigmatophyceae (Stramenopiles). Hydrobiol. 586 (1):107-116
SEQUENCE INFORMATION
Sequence Accession:KM020084  Pseudotetraedriella kamillae strain SAG 2056 18S ribosomal RNA gene, partial sequence. (1761 bp)
Sequence Accession:EF044311  18S rRNA gene, partial sequence (1761 bp)
CRYO
Cryopreservation:not detected
TEACHING
Recommended for teaching:no