SAG logo

SAG 206.80 Audouinella hermannii

SAG Strain Number:206.80
TAXONOMY
Genus:Audouinella
Species:hermannii
Taxonomic position:Rhodophyta - Rhodophyceae
Authority:(Roth) Duby
Variety:
Formerly called:
Authentic:no
Division:Rhodophyta
Class:Rhodophyceae
Common name:Red Algae - Rhodophytes
ORIGIN
General habitat:freshwater
Climatic zone:temperate
Continent:America
Country:United States
Locality:MO, Rockbridge Spring, freshwater dwell
Lat. / Long.  (Precision):
Year:before 1979
Isolated by:F. D. Ott
Strain number by isolator:O 214
Deposition by:F. D. Ott
Deposition date:1979
CULTURE INFORMATION
Culture medium:MiEB12
Axenic:bacterial or other types of contamination
Strain relatives:
Agitation resistance:not detected
Special properties:
 
PUBLICATIONS
Publication:Lang, I. et al. (2011) Fatty acid profiles and their distribution patterns in microalgae: a comprehensive analysis of more than 2000 strains from the SAG culture collection. BMC Plant Biol 11:124
Publication:Simon, D. et al. (2003) Phylogeny and self-splicing ability of the plastid tRNA-Leu group I Intron. J. Mol. Evol. 57 (6):710-720
CRYO
Cryopreservation:very low survival
TEACHING
Recommended for teaching:no