SAG logo

SAG 21.92 Galdieria sulphuraria

SAG Strain Number:21.92
TAXONOMY
Genus:Galdieria
Species:sulphuraria
Taxonomic position:Rhodophyta - Rhodophyceae
Authority:(Galdieri) Merola
Variety:
Formerly called:
Authentic:no
Division:Rhodophyta
Class:Rhodophyceae
Common name:Red Algae - Rhodophytes
ORIGIN
General habitat:freshwater
Climatic zone:
Continent:Asia
Country:Taiwan
Locality:Taipei, hot spring at Yangmingshan
Lat. / Long.  (Precision):25.202456 / 121.596158  (1000m)   View on Google Maps
Year:1992
Isolated by:J.T. Wu
Strain number by isolator:2746 as Cyanidium caldarium
Deposition by:J.T. Wu
Deposition date:05.1992
CULTURE INFORMATION
Culture medium:Acid + Glucose Ag
Axenic:axenic
Strain relatives:
Agitation resistance:yes
Special properties:NO known Nagoya Protocol restrictions for this strain; requires low pH (2-4) and prefers higher growth temperature (25°C, up to 55°C, opt. 45°C)
 
PUBLICATIONS
Publication:Van Etten J. et al. (2022) Extremophilic red algae as models for understanding adaptation to hostile environments and the evolution of eukaryotic life on the early earth. Seminars in Cell & Developmental Biology
Publication:Curien G. et al. (2021) Mixotrophic growth of the extremophile Galdieria sulphuraria reveals the flexibility of its carbon assimilation metabolism. New Phytol. 231 (1):326-338
Publication:Pleissner D. et al. (2021) Heterotrophic cultivation of Galdieria sulphuraria under non-sterile conditions in digestate and hydrolyzed straw. Bioresource Technology 337:125477
Publication:Rossoni A.W. et al. (2019) The genomes of polyextremophilic cyanidiales contain 1% horizontally transferred genes with diverse adaptive functions. ELife 8:e45017
Publication:Kondo A. et al. (2004) Phylogenetic analysis of cyanidian algae (Cyanidiales, Rhodophyta), using 18S rDNA gene sequences. Jap. J. Phycol. 52 (Suppl):195-199
SEQUENCE INFORMATION
Sequencing Project:PRJNA512382  Cyanidiales Genome sequencing of 10 novel Cyanidiales strains
Sequence Accession:MK217346  UNVERIFIED: Galdieria sp. isolate SAG21.92 RAD52-like gene, complete sequence. (896 bp)
Sequence Accession:AB091230  gene for 18S rRNA, partial sequence (1776 bp)
Sequence Accession:AF441365  18S ribosomal RNA gene, partial sequence. (684 bp)
CRYO
Cryopreservation:not detected
TEACHING
Recommended for teaching:no
Galdieria sulphuraria

Galdieria sulphuraria

Galdieria sulphuraria

Galdieria sulphuraria

Galdieria sulphuraria