SAG logo

SAG 210.80 Ectocarpus siliculosus

SAG Strain Number:210.80
TAXONOMY
Genus:Ectocarpus
Species:siliculosus
Taxonomic position:Heterokontophyta - Phaeophyceae
Authority:(Dillwyn) Lyngbye
Variety:
Formerly called:
Authentic:no
Division:Heterokontophyta
Class:Phaeophyceae
Common name:Brown Algae - Heterokonts
ORIGIN
General habitat:marine
Climatic zone:
Continent:
Country:
Locality:
Lat. / Long.  (Precision):
Year:before 1980
Isolated by:D. G. Müller
Strain number by isolator:
Deposition by:H.A. v. Stosch
Deposition date:04.1980
CULTURE INFORMATION
Culture medium:1/2SWES
Axenic:bacterial or other types of contamination
Strain relatives:
Agitation resistance:not detected
Special properties:female parthenosporophyte from female gametophyte, produces unilocular sporangia, maybe identical with SAG 21.93
 
PUBLICATIONS
Publication:Lang, I. et al. (2011) Fatty acid profiles and their distribution patterns in microalgae: a comprehensive analysis of more than 2000 strains from the SAG culture collection. BMC Plant Biol 11:124
CRYO
Cryopreservation:not detected
TEACHING
Recommended for teaching:no