SAG logo

SAG 2135 Thalassiosira weissflogii

SAG Strain Number:2135
TAXONOMY
Genus:Thalassiosira
Species:weissflogii
Taxonomic position:Heterokontophyta - Bacillariophyceae
Authority:(Grunow) Fryxell et Hasle
Variety:
Formerly called:
Authentic:no
Division:Heterokontophyta
Class:Bacillariophyceae
Common name:Diatoms
ORIGIN
General habitat:planktonic
Climatic zone:temperate
Continent:Europe
Country:Germany
Locality:River Werra, Letzter Heller, brackish, ca. 1200 mg Cl-/L
Lat. / Long.  (Precision):51.407184 / 9.71195  (1000m)   View on Google Maps
Year:August 2005
Isolated by:E. Völler
Strain number by isolator:LH_B3(5) or EV 1-2005
Deposition by:E. Völler
Deposition date:05.07.2006
CULTURE INFORMATION
Culture medium:1/2SWES Ag
Axenic:bacterial or other types of contamination
Strain relatives:
Agitation resistance:not detected
Special properties:
 
PUBLICATIONS
Publication:Völler, E. (2006) Phytoplanktonproduktion der Werra: Kulturexperimente zu Wachstums- und Produktionsleistung ausgewählter Planktonalgen unter besonderer Berücksichtigung der Salinität und Erdalkalikonzentrationen.
CRYO
Cryopreservation:not detected
TEACHING
Recommended for teaching:no