SAG logo

SAG 2136 Cyclotella meneghiniana

SAG Strain Number:2136
TAXONOMY
Genus:Cyclotella
Species:meneghiniana
Taxonomic position:Heterokontophyta - Bacillariophyceae
Authority:Kützing
Variety:
Formerly called:
Authentic:no
Division:Heterokontophyta
Class:Bacillariophyceae
Common name:Diatoms
ORIGIN
General habitat:brackish
Climatic zone:temperate
Continent:Europe
Country:Germany
Locality:River Werra, near Breitungen, ca. 50 ml Cl-/L
Lat. / Long.  (Precision):50.760649 / 10.317485  (500m)   View on Google Maps
Year:June 2005
Isolated by:E. Völler
Strain number by isolator:oB_A3(7) oder EV 2-2005
Deposition by:E. Völler
Deposition date:05.07.2006
CULTURE INFORMATION
Culture medium:1/2SWES
Axenic:bacterial or other types of contamination
Strain relatives:
Agitation resistance:not detected
Special properties:
 
PUBLICATIONS
Publication:Stockenreiter, M. et al. (2013) Functional group richness: implications of biodiversity for light use and lipid yield in microalgae. J. Phycol. 49 (5):838-847
Publication:Völler, E. (2006) Phytoplanktonproduktion der Werra: Kulturexperimente zu Wachstums- und Produktionsleistung ausgewählter Planktonalgen unter besonderer Berücksichtigung der Salinität und Erdalkalikonzentrationen.
CRYO
Cryopreservation:not detected
TEACHING
Recommended for teaching:no