SAG logo

SAG 22.93 Ectocarpus siliculosus

SAG Strain Number:22.93
TAXONOMY
Genus:Ectocarpus
Species:siliculosus
Taxonomic position:Heterokontophyta - Phaeophyceae
Authority:(Dillwyn) Lyngbye
Variety:
Formerly called:
Authentic:no
Division:Heterokontophyta
Class:Phaeophyceae
Common name:Brown Algae - Heterokonts
ORIGIN
General habitat:marine
Climatic zone:temperate
Continent:Europe
Country:Italy
Locality:Naples, from Mediterranean Sea near Zoological Station Anton Dohrn
Lat. / Long.  (Precision):40.830989 / 14.225957  (200m)   View on Google Maps
Year:June 1959
Isolated by:D. G. Müller
Strain number by isolator:Nap RB1 male
Deposition by:D. G. Müller
Deposition date:09.1992
CULTURE INFORMATION
Culture medium:1/2SWES
Axenic:bacterial or other types of contamination
Strain relatives:UTEX 2009; CCAP 1310/148
Agitation resistance:not detected
Special properties:male parthenosporophyte
 
PUBLICATIONS
Publication:Lang, I. et al. (2011) Fatty acid profiles and their distribution patterns in microalgae: a comprehensive analysis of more than 2000 strains from the SAG culture collection. BMC Plant Biol 11:124
Publication:Müller, D.G. (1979) Genetic affinity of Ectocarpus siliculosus (Dillw.) Lyngb. from the Mediterranean, North Atlantic and Australia. Phycologia 18:312-318
Publication:Müller D.G. (1978) Entwicklung von Ectocarpus siliculosus (Phaeophyta). Publikationen zu Wissenschaftlichen Filmen/ Sektion Biologie 13 (11):Film C 1308
Publication:Müller D.G. (1967) Generationswechsel, Kernphasenwechsel und Sexualität der Braunalge Ectocarpus siliculosus im Kulturversuch. Planta 75 (1):39-54
CRYO
Cryopreservation:not detected
TEACHING
Recommended for teaching:no