SAG logo

SAG 2209 Coleofasciculus chthonoplastes

SAG Strain Number:2209
TAXONOMY
Genus:Coleofasciculus
Species:chthonoplastes
Taxonomic position:Cyanobacteria
Authority:Siegesmund, J.R.Johansen et Friedl
Variety:
Formerly called:Microcoleus chthonoplastes
Authentic:yes
Division:Cyanobacteria
Class:Cyanophyceae
Common name:Bluegreen Algae - Cyanobacteria
ORIGIN
General habitat:brackish, benthic
Climatic zone:temperate
Continent:Europe
Country:Germany
Locality:Baltic Sea, Zingst, Wind flat
Lat. / Long.  (Precision):
Year:2003
Isolated by:coll. U. Karsten
Strain number by isolator:WW7 as Microcoleus chthonoplastes
Deposition by:U. Karsten
Deposition date:16.5.2007
CULTURE INFORMATION
Culture medium:SWES
Axenic:bacterial or other types of contamination
Strain relatives:
Agitation resistance:not detected
Special properties:medium salinity strain (ca. 20-30 psu)
 
PUBLICATIONS
Publication:Siegesmund, M.A. et al. (2008) COLEOFASCICULUS GEN. NOV. (CYANOBACTERIA): MORPHOLOGICAL AND MOLECULAR CRITERIA FOR REVISION OF THE GENUS MICROCOLEUS GOMONT. J. Phycol. 44 (6):1572-1585
SEQUENCE INFORMATION
Sequence Accession:EF654055  Coleofasciculus chthonoplastes SAG 2209 16S ribosomal RNA gene, partial sequence; 16S-23S ribosomal RNA intergenic spacer, tRNA-Ile and tRNA-Ala genes, complete sequence; and 23S ribosomal RNA gene, partial sequence.  (2022 bp)
Sequence Accession:NR_125521  Coleofasciculus chthonoplastes strain SAG 2209 16S ribosomal RNA gene, partial sequence. (1458 bp)
CRYO
Cryopreservation:no survival, standard 5% MetOH
TEACHING
Recommended for teaching:no