SAG logo

SAG 2210 Coleofasciculus chthonoplastes

SAG Strain Number:2210
TAXONOMY
Genus:Coleofasciculus
Species:chthonoplastes
Taxonomic position:Cyanobacteria
Authority:Siegesmund, J.R.Johansen et Friedl
Variety:
Formerly called:Microcoleus chthonoplastes
Authentic:no
Division:Cyanobacteria
Class:Cyanophyceae
Common name:Bluegreen Algae - Cyanobacteria
ORIGIN
General habitat:marine, benthic
Climatic zone:tropic
Continent:Africa
Country:Egypt
Locality:Sinai Peninsula, Solar Lake
Lat. / Long.  (Precision):29.422299 / 34.830096  (100m)   View on Google Maps
Year:March 1993
Isolated by:coll. Prufert-Bebout and F. Garcia-Pichel
Strain number by isolator:SOL as Microcoleus chthonoplastes
Deposition by:
Deposition date:16.5.2007
CULTURE INFORMATION
Culture medium:SWES
Axenic:bacterial or other types of contamination
Strain relatives:
Agitation resistance:not detected
Special properties:high salinity strain (ca. 70 psu)
 
PUBLICATIONS
Publication:Siegesmund, M.A. et al. (2008) COLEOFASCICULUS GEN. NOV. (CYANOBACTERIA): MORPHOLOGICAL AND MOLECULAR CRITERIA FOR REVISION OF THE GENUS MICROCOLEUS GOMONT. J. Phycol. 44 (6):1572-1585
SEQUENCE INFORMATION
Sequence Accession:EF654045  Coleofasciculus chthonoplastes SAG 2210 16S ribosomal RNA gene, partial sequence; 16S-23S ribosomal RNA intergenic spacer, complete sequence; and 23S ribosomal RNA gene, partial sequence.  (2014 bp)
CRYO
Cryopreservation:not detected
TEACHING
Recommended for teaching:no