SAG logo

SAG 2211 Microcoleus vaginatus

SAG Strain Number:2211
TAXONOMY
Genus:Microcoleus
Species:vaginatus
Taxonomic position:Cyanobacteria
Authority:(Vaucher) Gomont ex Gomont
Variety:
Formerly called:
Authentic:no
Division:Cyanobacteria
Class:Cyanophyceae
Common name:Bluegreen Algae - Cyanobacteria
ORIGIN
General habitat:soil, desert
Climatic zone:tropic
Continent:America
Country:United States
Locality:New Mexico, Sevielleta LTER, from desert soil
Lat. / Long.  (Precision):
Year:April 2002
Isolated by:L. A. Lewis
Strain number by isolator:SEV1-KK1
Deposition by:M. Siegesmund
Deposition date:16.5.2007
CULTURE INFORMATION
Culture medium:BG11 Ag
Axenic:bacterial or other types of contamination
Strain relatives:
Agitation resistance:not detected
Special properties:
 
PUBLICATIONS
Publication:Strunecký O. et al. (2013) Molecular and morphological criteria for revision of the genus Microcoleus (Oscillatoriales, Cyanobacteria). J. Phycol. 49 (6):1167–1180
Publication:Siegesmund, M.A. et al. (2008) COLEOFASCICULUS GEN. NOV. (CYANOBACTERIA): MORPHOLOGICAL AND MOLECULAR CRITERIA FOR REVISION OF THE GENUS MICROCOLEUS GOMONT. J. Phycol. 44 (6):1572-1585
Publication:Gomont, M. (1892) Monographie des Oscillariées (Nostocacées homocystées). Annales des Sciences Naturelles, Botanique Series 7 15:263-368
SEQUENCE INFORMATION
Sequence Accession:EF654074  Microcoleus vaginatus SAG 2211 16S ribosomal RNA gene, partial sequence.  (1474 bp)
CRYO
Cryopreservation:not detected
TEACHING
Recommended for teaching:no