SAG logo

SAG 2284 Sphaerospermopsis reniformis

SAG Strain Number:2284
TAXONOMY
Genus:Sphaerospermopsis
Species:reniformis
Taxonomic position:Cyanobacteria
Authority:(Lemmermann) Zapomelová, Jezberová, Hrouzek, Hisem, Reháková et Komárková
Variety:
Formerly called:Anabaena reniformis; Sphaerospermum reniformis
Authentic:yes
Division:Cyanobacteria
Class:Cyanophyceae
Common name:Bluegreen Algae - Cyanobacteria
ORIGIN
General habitat:freshwater
Climatic zone:temperate
Continent:Europe
Country:Czech Republic
Locality:South Bohemnia, fishpond Pesak near Trebon, small shallow eutrophic pond, phytoplankton sample
Lat. / Long.  (Precision):49.124892 / 14.740678     View on Google Maps
Year:August 2006
Isolated by:E. Zapomelova
Strain number by isolator:06-01
Deposition by:E. Zapomelova
Deposition date:20.06.2008
CULTURE INFORMATION
Culture medium:WC
Axenic:bacterial or other types of contamination
Strain relatives:CCALA 862 [?]
Agitation resistance:not detected
Special properties:gas vesicles; able t
 
PUBLICATIONS
Publication:Zapomelová, E. et al. (2011) POLYPHASIC CHARACTERIZATION OF DOLICHOSPERMUM SPP. AND SPHAEROSPERMOPSIS SPP. (NOSTOCALES, CYANOBACTERIA): MORPHOLOGY, 16S rRNA GENE SEQUENCES AND FATTY ACID AND SECONDARY METABOLITE PROFILES. J. Phycol. 47 (5):1152-1163
Publication:Zapomelova, E. et al. (2010) erratum/ NOMENCLATURAL NOTE. J. Phycol. 46 (2):415
Publication:Zapomelova, E. et al. (2009) POLYPHASIC CHARACTERIZATION OF THREE STRAINS OF ANABAENA RENIFORMIS AND APHANIZOMENON APHANIZOMENOIDES (CYANOBACTERIA) AND THEIR RECLASSIFICATION TO SPHAEROSPERMUM GEN. NOV. (INCL. ANABAENA KISSELEVIANA). J. Phycol. 45 (6):1363-1373
SEQUENCE INFORMATION
Sequence Accession:FM161348  partial 16S rRNA gene (1434 bp)
CRYO
Cryopreservation:not detected
TEACHING
Recommended for teaching:no