SAG logo

SAG 2340 Acrochaetium sagraeanum

SAG Strain Number:2340
TAXONOMY
Genus:Acrochaetium
Species:sagraeanum
Taxonomic position:Rhodophyta - Rhodophyceae
Authority:(Mont.) Born
Variety:
Formerly called:
Authentic:no
Division:Rhodophyta
Class:Rhodophyceae
Common name:Red Algae - Rhodophytes
ORIGIN
General habitat:marine
Climatic zone:
Continent:
Country:
Locality:
Lat. / Long.  (Precision):
Year:before 2003
Isolated by:F. D. Ott
Strain number by isolator:MO 366
Deposition by:F. D. Ott
Deposition date:01.08.2003
CULTURE INFORMATION
Culture medium:SWES
Axenic:bacterial or other types of contamination
Strain relatives:UTEX 1413; CCAP 1350/1 as Audouinella sp.
Agitation resistance:not detected
Special properties:
CRYO
Cryopreservation:not detected
TEACHING
Recommended for teaching:no