SAG logo

SAG 2343 Callithamnion halliae

SAG Strain Number:2343
TAXONOMY
Genus:Callithamnion
Species:halliae
Taxonomic position:Rhodophyta - Rhodophyceae
Authority:Collins
Variety:
Formerly called:Callithamnion halliae Collins
Authentic:no
Division:Rhodophyta
Class:Rhodophyceae
Common name:Red Algae - Rhodophytes
ORIGIN
General habitat:marine
Climatic zone:
Continent:America
Country:United States
Locality:FL, Key West, warm water from tide pool
Lat. / Long.  (Precision):24.562268 / -81.784973  (4000m)   View on Google Maps
Year:September 1964
Isolated by:F. D. Ott (coll. H. J. Humm)
Strain number by isolator:MO 399
Deposition by:F. D. Ott
Deposition date:01.08.2003
CULTURE INFORMATION
Culture medium:SWES
Axenic:bacterial or other types of contamination
Strain relatives:UTEX 1411
Agitation resistance:not detected
Special properties:
CRYO
Cryopreservation:not detected
TEACHING
Recommended for teaching:no