SAG logo

SAG 2344 Compsopogonopsis leptoclados

SAG Strain Number:2344
TAXONOMY
Genus:Compsopogonopsis
Species:leptoclados
Taxonomic position:Rhodophyta - Rhodophyceae
Authority:(Montagne) Krishnamurty
Variety:
Formerly called:
Authentic:no
Division:Rhodophyta
Class:Rhodophyceae
Common name:Red Algae - Rhodophytes
ORIGIN
General habitat:freshwater
Climatic zone:tropic
Continent:America
Country:French Guiana
Locality:River at Chutes Voltaire at Camp Voltaire off Route de Paul Isnard, epiphyte on leaf fragment
Lat. / Long.  (Precision):5.279683 / -54.246597  (35000m)   View on Google Maps
Year:August 2002
Isolated by:F. D. Ott (coll. M. L. Vis)
Strain number by isolator:O 7027
Deposition by:F. D. Ott
Deposition date:15.12.2003
CULTURE INFORMATION
Culture medium:MiEB12+SWES (10:1)
Axenic:bacterial or other types of contamination
Strain relatives:UTEX 2803
Agitation resistance:not detected
Special properties:medium 7 + medium 5 = 5 : 1
CRYO
Cryopreservation:not detected
TEACHING
Recommended for teaching:no