SAG logo

SAG 2345 Dasya baillouviana

SAG Strain Number:2345
TAXONOMY
Genus:Dasya
Species:baillouviana
Taxonomic position:Rhodophyta - Rhodophyceae
Authority:(Gmelin) Montagne
Variety:
Formerly called:D. pedicellata
Authentic:no
Division:Rhodophyta
Class:Rhodophyceae
Common name:Red Algae - Rhodophytes
ORIGIN
General habitat:brackish
Climatic zone:
Continent:America
Country:United States
Locality:VA, York river at Yorktown, growing on small stones in shallow brackish water at the confluence of York River with small stream draining the salt marsh
Lat. / Long.  (Precision):37.237777 / -76.514382  (500m)   View on Google Maps
Year:July 1964
Isolated by:F. D. Ott (?)
Strain number by isolator:MO 46 as Dasya baillouviana
Deposition by:F. D. Ott
Deposition date:01.11.2002
CULTURE INFORMATION
Culture medium:SWES
Axenic:bacterial or other types of contamination
Strain relatives:UTEX 1513
Agitation resistance:not detected
Special properties:
CRYO
Cryopreservation:not detected
TEACHING
Recommended for teaching:no