SAG logo

SAG 2347 Erythrocladia irregularis

SAG Strain Number:2347
TAXONOMY
Genus:Erythrocladia
Species:irregularis
Taxonomic position:Rhodophyta - Rhodophyceae
Authority:Rosenvinge
Variety:
Formerly called:Erythrocladia spec.
Authentic:no
Division:Rhodophyta
Class:Rhodophyceae
Common name:Red Algae - Rhodophytes
ORIGIN
General habitat:marine
Climatic zone:
Continent:America
Country:United States
Locality:MA, Woods Hole, off Nobska Point, epiphytic on Cladophora glomerata in shallow water
Lat. / Long.  (Precision):41.526909 / -70.669538  (2000m)   View on Google Maps
Year:August 1965
Isolated by:F. D. Ott (coll. H. W. Nichols)
Strain number by isolator:MO 362 as Erythrocladia irregularis
Deposition by:F. D. Ot
Deposition date:01.11.2002
CULTURE INFORMATION
Culture medium:SWES
Axenic:bacterial or other types of contamination
Strain relatives:UTEX 1419 as E. spec.
Agitation resistance:not detected
Special properties:
CRYO
Cryopreservation:no survival
TEACHING
Recommended for teaching:no