SAG logo

SAG 2348 Erythrotrichia carnea

SAG Strain Number:2348
TAXONOMY
Genus:Erythrotrichia
Species:carnea
Taxonomic position:Rhodophyta - Rhodophyceae
Authority:(Dillwyn) J. Agardh
Variety:
Formerly called:
Authentic:no
Division:Rhodophyta
Class:Rhodophyceae
Common name:Red Algae - Rhodophytes
ORIGIN
General habitat:marine
Climatic zone:
Continent:America
Country:United States
Locality:MA, Woods Hole, from rock wall near Marine Biology Laboratory, epiphytic on Ulva latissima
Lat. / Long.  (Precision):41.526909 / -70.669538  (2000m)   View on Google Maps
Year:November 1965
Isolated by:F. D. Ott
Strain number by isolator:MO 14
Deposition by:F. D. Ott
Deposition date:01.11.2002
CULTURE INFORMATION
Culture medium:1/2SWES
Axenic:bacterial or other types of contamination
Strain relatives:UTEX 1425
Agitation resistance:not detected
Special properties:
CRYO
Cryopreservation:not detected
TEACHING
Recommended for teaching:no