SAG logo

SAG 2349 Gelidium crinale

SAG Strain Number:2349
TAXONOMY
Genus:Gelidium
Species:crinale
Taxonomic position:Rhodophyta - Rhodophyceae
Authority:(Hare ex Turner) Gaillon
Variety:
Formerly called:
Authentic:no
Division:Rhodophyta
Class:Rhodophyceae
Common name:Red Algae - Rhodophytes
ORIGIN
General habitat:marine
Climatic zone:
Continent:America
Country:United States
Locality:MA, Cape Cod Canal, east end, on intertidal rocks on the south jetty
Lat. / Long.  (Precision):41.739169 / -70.615067  (8000m)   View on Google Maps
Year:May 1965
Isolated by:F. D. Ott
Strain number by isolator:MO 17
Deposition by:F. D. Ott
Deposition date:01.11.2002
CULTURE INFORMATION
Culture medium:1/2SWES
Axenic:bacterial or other types of contamination
Strain relatives:
Agitation resistance:not detected
Special properties:
CRYO
Cryopreservation:low survival
TEACHING
Recommended for teaching:no