SAG logo

SAG 2350 Neoagardhiella baileyi

SAG Strain Number:2350
TAXONOMY
Genus:Neoagardhiella
Species:baileyi
Taxonomic position:Rhodophyta - Rhodophyceae
Authority:(Harv. ex Kütz.) Wynne et Taylor
Variety:
Formerly called:Agardhiella tenera
Authentic:no
Division:Rhodophyta
Class:Rhodophyceae
Common name:Red Algae - Rhodophytes
ORIGIN
General habitat:marine
Climatic zone:
Continent:America
Country:United States
Locality:VA, York River at Gloucester Point, from warm, quite and brackish waters at old dock of Virginia Institute of Marine Science
Lat. / Long.  (Precision):37.248475 / -76.499273  (150m)   View on Google Maps
Year:July 1964
Isolated by:F. D. Ott
Strain number by isolator:MO 375
Deposition by:F. D. Ott
Deposition date:01.11.2002
CULTURE INFORMATION
Culture medium:SWES
Axenic:bacterial or other types of contamination
Strain relatives:UTEX 1414
Agitation resistance:not detected
Special properties:female
CRYO
Cryopreservation:not detected
TEACHING
Recommended for teaching:no