SAG logo

SAG 2351 Pyropia leucosticta

SAG Strain Number:2351
TAXONOMY
Genus:Pyropia
Species:leucosticta
Taxonomic position:Rhodophyta - Rhodophyceae
Authority:Neefus et J. Brodie
Variety:
Formerly called:Porphyra leucosticta Thuret in Le Jolis
Authentic:no
Division:Rhodophyta
Class:Rhodophyceae
Common name:Red Algae - Rhodophytes
ORIGIN
General habitat:marine
Climatic zone:
Continent:America
Country:United States
Locality:VA, Chincoteague Island, very north end, eastern shore, from oyster shell
Lat. / Long.  (Precision):37.973432 / -75.32032  (3000m)   View on Google Maps
Year:May 1962
Isolated by:F. D. Ott
Strain number by isolator:MO 12
Deposition by:F. D. Ott
Deposition date:01.08.2003
CULTURE INFORMATION
Culture medium:SWES
Axenic:bacterial or other types of contamination
Strain relatives:UTEX 1415
Agitation resistance:not detected
Special properties:Conchocelis stage
 
PUBLICATIONS
Publication:Hindàk, F. (1976) Marvania geminata gen. et sp. nov., a new green alga. Arch. Hydrobiol. 16:261-270
CRYO
Cryopreservation:not detected
TEACHING
Recommended for teaching:no