SAG logo

SAG 2352 Gelidium americanum

SAG Strain Number:2352
TAXONOMY
Genus:Gelidium
Species:americanum
Taxonomic position:Rhodophyta - Rhodophyceae
Authority:(W.R. Taylor) Santelices
Variety:
Formerly called:Pterocladia americana
Authentic:no
Division:Rhodophyta
Class:Rhodophyceae
Common name:Red Algae - Rhodophytes
ORIGIN
General habitat:marine
Climatic zone:
Continent:
Country:
Locality:warm water tidal pool
Lat. / Long.  (Precision):
Year:September 1964
Isolated by:F. D. Ott (coll. H. J. Humm)
Strain number by isolator:MO 80 as Pterocladia americana
Deposition by:F. D. Ott
Deposition date:01.08.2003
CULTURE INFORMATION
Culture medium:1/2SWES
Axenic:bacterial or other types of contamination
Strain relatives:
Agitation resistance:not detected
Special properties:
CRYO
Cryopreservation:not detected
TEACHING
Recommended for teaching:no