SAG logo

SAG 2353 Pterocladiella bartlettii

SAG Strain Number:2353
TAXONOMY
Genus:Pterocladiella
Species:bartlettii
Taxonomic position:Rhodophyta - Rhodophyceae
Authority:(W.R. Taylor) Santelices
Variety:
Formerly called:Pterocladia bartlettii
Authentic:no
Division:Rhodophyta
Class:Rhodophyceae
Common name:Red Algae - Rhodophytes
ORIGIN
General habitat:marine
Climatic zone:tropic
Continent:America
Country:United States
Locality:Florida, Key West, warm water of tidal pool
Lat. / Long.  (Precision):29.628001 / -82.329633  (200m)   View on Google Maps
Year:September 1964
Isolated by:F. D. Ott (coll. H. J. Humm)
Strain number by isolator:MO 231 as Pterocladia bartlettii
Deposition by:F. D. Ott
Deposition date:01.08.2003
CULTURE INFORMATION
Culture medium:SWES
Axenic:bacterial or other types of contamination
Strain relatives:
Agitation resistance:not detected
Special properties:
CRYO
Cryopreservation:not detected
TEACHING
Recommended for teaching:no