SAG logo

SAG 2354 Stylonema alsidii

SAG Strain Number:2354
TAXONOMY
Genus:Stylonema
Species:alsidii
Taxonomic position:Rhodophyta - Rhodophyceae
Authority:(Zanardini) Drew
Variety:
Formerly called:Goniotrichum alsidii (Zanardini) Howe
Authentic:no
Division:Rhodophyta
Class:Rhodophyceae
Common name:Red Algae - Rhodophytes
ORIGIN
General habitat:marine
Climatic zone:temperate
Continent:America
Country:United States
Locality:MA, off shore of Martha?s Vineyard at Gay Head, intermixed with filaments of Cladophora montagneana, dredged material
Lat. / Long.  (Precision):41.337058 / -70.828865  (2000m)   View on Google Maps
Year:July 1965
Isolated by:F. D. Ott
Strain number by isolator:MO 110 as Goniotrichum alsidii
Deposition by:F. D. Ott
Deposition date:01.08.2003
CULTURE INFORMATION
Culture medium:1/2SWES
Axenic:bacterial or other types of contamination
Strain relatives:UTEX 1424
Agitation resistance:not detected
Special properties:
CRYO
Cryopreservation:not detected
TEACHING
Recommended for teaching:no