SAG logo

SAG 2357 Audouinella hermannii

SAG Strain Number:2357
TAXONOMY
Genus:Audouinella
Species:hermannii
Taxonomic position:Rhodophyta - Rhodophyceae
Authority:(Roth) Duby
Variety:
Formerly called:
Authentic:no
Division:Rhodophyta
Class:Rhodophyceae
Common name:Red Algae - Rhodophytes
ORIGIN
General habitat:freshwater
Climatic zone:temperate
Continent:Europe
Country:Germany
Locality:Hessen, Biebergemuend/Spessart, in brook Bieber
Lat. / Long.  (Precision):50.160443 / 9.334615  (2000m)   View on Google Maps
Year:1993
Isolated by:P. Leukart
Strain number by isolator:
Deposition by:D. Mollenhauer (< Leukart)
Deposition date:2003
CULTURE INFORMATION
Culture medium:MiEB12
Axenic:bacterial or other types of contamination
Strain relatives:
Agitation resistance:not detected
Special properties:
CRYO
Cryopreservation:not detected
TEACHING
Recommended for teaching:no