SAG logo

SAG 2386 Pinnularia neomajor

SAG Strain Number:2386
TAXONOMY
Genus:Pinnularia
Species:neomajor
Taxonomic position:Heterokontophyta - Bacillariophyceae
Authority:Krammer
Variety:
Formerly called:
Authentic:no
Division:Heterokontophyta
Class:Bacillariophyceae
Common name:Diatoms
ORIGIN
General habitat:freshwater
Climatic zone:temperate
Continent:Europe
Country:Germany
Locality:Berlin, Spree river at Kreuzberg
Lat. / Long.  (Precision):52.49491 / 13.44729  (1000m)   View on Google Maps
Year:March 2004
Isolated by:O. Skibbe
Strain number by isolator:Pinn 1
Deposition by:R. Jahn
Deposition date:13.12.2004
CULTURE INFORMATION
Culture medium:Diat
Axenic:bacterial or other types of contamination
Strain relatives:
Agitation resistance:not detected
Special properties:voucher codes Herbarium Berolinense B400040865; DNA Bank voucher numbers Berlin-Dahlem Plant DNA Bank DB 8679
 
PUBLICATIONS
Publication:Zimmermann, J. et al. (2014) Taxonomic reference libraries for environmental barcoding: a best practice example from diatom research. PLOS One 9 (9):e108793
SEQUENCE INFORMATION
Sequence Accession:KM084919  Pinnularia neomajor strain Pinn1 18S rRNA gene, partial sequence (380 bp)
Sequence Accession:KM084987  Pinnularia neomajor strain Pinn1 rbcL gene, partial cds; chloroplast (980 bp)
CRYO
Cryopreservation:not detected
TEACHING
Recommended for teaching:yes
Pinnularia neomajor

Pinnularia neomajor

Pinnularia neomajor

Pinnularia neomajor

Pinnularia neomajor

Pinnularia neomajor