SAG logo

SAG 2388 Tychonema spec.

SAG Strain Number:2388
TAXONOMY
Genus:Tychonema
Species:spec.
Taxonomic position:Cyanobacteria
Authority:
Variety:
Formerly called:
Authentic:no
Division:Cyanobacteria
Class:
Common name:Bluegreen Algae - Cyanobacteria
ORIGIN
General habitat:freshwater
Climatic zone:temperate
Continent:Europe
Country:Germany
Locality:from tufa-forming karstwater stream “Deinschwanger Bach”, loc. at the western margin of the Franconian Alb, biofilm on rock surface
Lat. / Long.  (Precision):49.3858 / 11.4718  (200m)   View on Google Maps
Year:before 2009
Isolated by:K. Mohr
Strain number by isolator:K 22 DB 3-1
Deposition by:S. Spitzer (SAG)
Deposition date:06.2012
CULTURE INFORMATION
Culture medium:BG11 Ag
Axenic:
Strain relatives:
Agitation resistance:not detected
Special properties:
 
PUBLICATIONS
Publication:Brinkmann, Nicole et al. (2015) Cyanobacteria and Diatoms in Biofilms of Two Karstic Streams in Germany and Changes of Their Communities Along Calcite Saturation Gradients. Geomicrobiology Journal 32 (3-4):255-274
Publication:Spitzer, S. et al. (2015) Effect of Variable pCO2 on Ca2+ Removal and Potential Calcification of Cyanobacterial Biofilms —An Experimental Microsensor Study. Geomicrobiology Journal (Special Issue: Geobiology of Organo- and Biofilms) 32 (3-4):304-315
SEQUENCE INFORMATION
Sequence Accession:KF417637  Cf. Tychonema sp. SAG 2388 16S ribosomal RNA gene, partial sequence. (1470 bp)
CRYO
Cryopreservation:not detected
TEACHING
Recommended for teaching:no
Tychonema spec.

Tychonema spec.

Tychonema spec.