SAG logo

SAG 2410 Geminocystis spec.

SAG Strain Number:2410
TAXONOMY
Genus:Geminocystis
Species:spec.
Taxonomic position:Cyanobacteria
Authority:
Variety:
Formerly called:
Authentic:no
Division:Cyanobacteria
Class:
Common name:Bluegreen Algae - Cyanobacteria
ORIGIN
General habitat:freshwater
Climatic zone:temperate
Continent:Europe
Country:Germany
Locality:Lower Saxony, Westerhöfer Bach, sampling site WB 05 from tufa forming biofilms/ stromatolithic calcite encrustations
Lat. / Long.  (Precision):51.75 / 10.083333     View on Google Maps
Year:
Isolated by:A. Hodacova
Strain number by isolator:AH05 as Chroococcales gen. nov.
Deposition by:L. Hodac (SAG)
Deposition date:06.2013
CULTURE INFORMATION
Culture medium:BG11 Ag
Axenic:bacteria and fungal contaminations
Strain relatives:
Agitation resistance:not detected
Special properties:high contamination level
 
PUBLICATIONS
Publication:Brinkmann, Nicole et al. (2015) Cyanobacteria and Diatoms in Biofilms of Two Karstic Streams in Germany and Changes of Their Communities Along Calcite Saturation Gradients. Geomicrobiology Journal 32 (3-4):255-274
SEQUENCE INFORMATION
Sequence Accession:KF417642  Chroococcales cyanobacterium SAG 2410 16S ribosomal RNA gene, partial sequence. (1422 bp)
CRYO
Cryopreservation:not detected
TEACHING
Recommended for teaching:no
Geminocystis spec.

Geminocystis spec.

Geminocystis spec.

Geminocystis spec.

Geminocystis spec.