SAG logo

SAG 2498 Dolichospermum urugayensis

SAG Strain Number:2498
TAXONOMY
Genus:Dolichospermum
Species:urugayensis
Taxonomic position:Cyanobacteria
Authority:Kozlíková-Zapomělová, Ferrari et Pérez
Variety:
Formerly called:
Authentic:yes
Division:Cyanobacteria
Class:Cyanophyceae
Common name:Bluegreen Algae - Cyanobacteria
ORIGIN
General habitat:freshwater
Climatic zone:tropic
Continent:America
Country:Urugay
Locality:Fray Bentos, eutrophic Lower Urugay River, from planktic water bloom
Lat. / Long.  (Precision):-33.106928 / -58.260156     View on Google Maps
Year:November 2010
Isolated by:E. Zapomelova (leg. G. Ferrari)
Strain number by isolator:strain 7
Deposition by:E. Zapomelova
Deposition date:10.05.2012
CULTURE INFORMATION
Culture medium:WC
Axenic:bacterial or other types of contamination
Strain relatives:CCALA 987
Agitation resistance:not detected
Special properties:nitrogen-fixing, forms resting spores
 
PUBLICATIONS
Publication:Kozlikova-Zapomelova, E. et al. (2016) Dolichospermum uruguayense sp. nov., a planktic nostocacean cyanobacterium from the Lower Uruguay River, South America. Fottea 16 (2):189-200
Publication:Ferrari, G. et al. (2011) Planktic cyanobacteria in the Lower Urugay River, South America. Fottea 11:225-234
CRYO
Cryopreservation:not detected
TEACHING
Recommended for teaching:no