SAG logo

SAG 2516 Thermoleptolyngbya albertanoae

SAG Strain Number:2516
TAXONOMY
Genus:Thermoleptolyngbya
Species:albertanoae
Taxonomic position:Cyanobacteria
Authority:Sciuto et Moro
Variety:
Formerly called:
Authentic:yes
Division:Cyanobacteria
Class:Cyanophyceae
Common name:Bluegreen Algae - Cyanobacteria
ORIGIN
General habitat:thermal spring
Climatic zone:temperate
Continent:Europe
Country:Italy
Locality:Padova, Montegrotto Terme, Euganean Thermal District, thermal muds
Lat. / Long.  (Precision):45.316664 / 11.766662  (500m)   View on Google Maps
Year:February 2004
Isolated by:I. Moro (11.06.2010)
Strain number by isolator:ETS-08
Deposition by:I. Moro
Deposition date:17.02.2016
CULTURE INFORMATION
Culture medium:BG11 Ag
Axenic:no
Strain relatives:CCALA 1100; CCALA 10257; SAG NA 2016.001
Agitation resistance:not detected
Special properties:type strain of genus Thermoleptolyngbya gen. nov. and of species Thermoleptolyngbya albertanoae Sciuto & Moro sp. nov. acc. to Sciuto et Moro 2016
 
PUBLICATIONS
Publication:Sciuto, Katia et al. (2016) Detection of the new cosmopolitan genus Thermoleptolyngbya (Cyanobacteria, Leptolyngbyaceae) using the 16S rRNA gene and 16S–23S ITS region. Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution 105:15-35
SEQUENCE INFORMATION
Sequence Accession:FM210757  Leptolyngbya laminosa ETS-08 16S rRNA gene (partial),ITS1, tRNA-Ile gene, tRNA-Ala gene and 23S rRNA gene (partial), strain ETS-08 (2119 bp)
Sequence Accession:FM955229  Leptolyngbya laminosa ETS-08 partial rbcL gene for ribulose-1,5-bisphosphate carboxylase/oxygenase large subunit,strain ETS-08 (1182 bp)
Sequence Accession:FM955230  Leptolyngbya laminosa ETS-08 partial rpoC1 gene for DNA-dependent RNA polymerase, strain ETS-08 (747 bp)
CRYO
Cryopreservation:not detected
TEACHING
Recommended for teaching:no
Thermoleptolyngbya albertanoae

Thermoleptolyngbya albertanoae

Thermoleptolyngbya albertanoae

Thermoleptolyngbya albertanoae

Thermoleptolyngbya albertanoae