SAG logo

SAG 2555 Nostoc muscorum

SAG Strain Number:2555
TAXONOMY
Genus:Nostoc
Species:muscorum
Taxonomic position:Cyanobacteria
Authority:C.Agardh ex Bornet et Flahault
Variety:
Formerly called:
Authentic:no
Division:Cyanobacteria
Class:Cyanophyceae
Common name:Blue-Green Algae
ORIGIN
General habitat:epilithic (surface of rocks and buildings etc.)
Climatic zone:temperate
Continent:Europe
Country:Germany
Locality:Helgoland, bunker
Lat. / Long.  (Precision):54.183039 / 7.885844  (30m)   View on Google Maps
Year:May 2007
Isolated by:H. Rosenkranz
Strain number by isolator:B 8-7 as Nostoc muscorum
Deposition by:H. Rosenkranz
Deposition date:12.2008
CULTURE INFORMATION
Culture medium:BG11 Ag
Axenic:no
Strain relatives:
Agitation resistance:not detected
Special properties:
CRYO
Cryopreservation:not detected
TEACHING
Recommended for teaching:no