SAG logo

SAG 26.79 Anabaena torulosa

SAG Strain Number:26.79
TAXONOMY
Genus:Anabaena
Species:torulosa
Taxonomic position:Cyanobacteria
Authority:(Carmichael) Lagerheim
Variety:
Formerly called:
Authentic:no
Division:Cyanobacteria
Class:Cyanophyceae
Common name:Bluegreen Algae - Cyanobacteria
ORIGIN
General habitat:soil
Climatic zone:temperate
Continent:Europe
Country:France
Locality:soil
Lat. / Long.  (Precision):
Year:1945
Isolated by:M. Lefèvre
Strain number by isolator:M2/2
Deposition by:CNRS CC, Gif-sur-Yvette, France
Deposition date:12.1979
CULTURE INFORMATION
Culture medium:BG11 Ag
Axenic:axenic
Strain relatives:
Agitation resistance:yes
Special properties:
 
PUBLICATIONS
Publication:Lang, I. et al. (2011) Fatty acid profiles and their distribution patterns in microalgae: a comprehensive analysis of more than 2000 strains from the SAG culture collection. BMC Plant Biol 11:124
Publication:Geiss U. et al. (2001) Detection of the isiA Gene across Cyanobacterial Strains: Potential for Probing Iron Deficiency. Appl. Environ. Microbiol. 67 (11):5247-5253
SEQUENCE INFORMATION
Sequence Accession:KX424449  Anabaena torulosa SAG 26.79 16S ribosomal RNA gene, partial sequence. (1070 bp)
Sequence Accession:GQ980022  Anabaena torulosa SAG 26.79 23S large subunit ribosomal RNA (rrnL) gene, partial sequence. (568 bp)
Sequence Accession:AJ311686  Anabaena torulosa partial isiA gene for CP 43 protein, strain SAG 26.79. (830 bp)
CRYO
Cryopreservation:good survival
TEACHING
Recommended for teaching:yes
Anabaena torulosa

Anabaena torulosa

Anabaena torulosa