SAG logo

SAG 26.92 Trichocoleus sociatus

SAG Strain Number:26.92
TAXONOMY
Genus:Trichocoleus
Species:sociatus
Taxonomic position:Cyanobacteria
Authority:(W. et G.S. West) Anagnostidis
Variety:
Formerly called:Microcoleus sociatus
Authentic:no
Division:Cyanobacteria
Class:Cyanophyceae
Common name:Bluegreen Algae - Cyanobacteria
ORIGIN
General habitat:soil
Climatic zone:
Continent:Asia
Country:Israel
Locality:Negev Desert at Nizzana, soil crust
Lat. / Long.  (Precision):30.87394 / 34.433098  (8000m)   View on Google Maps
Year:1991
Isolated by:B. Büdel
Strain number by isolator:as Microcoleus sociatus
Deposition by:B. Büdel
Deposition date:06.1992
CULTURE INFORMATION
Culture medium:Z Ag
Axenic:bacterial or other types of contamination
Strain relatives:
Agitation resistance:not detected
Special properties:
 
PUBLICATIONS
Publication:Strunecky, Otakar et al. (2017) A revision of the genus Geitlerinema and a description of the genus Anagnostidinema gen. nov. (Oscillatoriophycidae, Cyanobacteria). Fottea
Publication:Lang, I. et al. (2011) Fatty acid profiles and their distribution patterns in microalgae: a comprehensive analysis of more than 2000 strains from the SAG culture collection. BMC Plant Biol 11:124
Publication:Siegesmund, M.A. et al. (2008) COLEOFASCICULUS GEN. NOV. (CYANOBACTERIA): MORPHOLOGICAL AND MOLECULAR CRITERIA FOR REVISION OF THE GENUS MICROCOLEUS GOMONT. J. Phycol. 44 (6):1572-1585
Publication:Lange, O.L. et al. (1992) Taxonomic composition and photosynthetic characteristics of the "biological soil crusts" covering sand dunes in the western Negev Desert. Functional Ecology 6 (5):519-527
SEQUENCE INFORMATION
Sequence Accession:AF284808  Microcoleus sociatus SAG 26.92 strain SAG 2692 culture-collection SAG:26.92 16S ribosomal RNA gene, partial sequence.  (628 bp)
Sequence Accession:FJ646592  Microcoleus sociatus SAG 26.92 KaiC (kaiC) gene, partial cds.  (576 bp)
Sequence Accession:EF654080  Trichocoleus sociatus SAG 26.92 16S ribosomal RNA gene, partial sequence.  (1410 bp)
CRYO
Cryopreservation:not detected
TEACHING
Recommended for teaching:no