SAG logo

SAG 26.99 Phormidium molle

SAG Strain Number:26.99
TAXONOMY
Genus:Phormidium
Species:molle
Taxonomic position:Cyanobacteria
Authority:Gomont
Variety:
Formerly called:
Authentic:no
Division:Cyanobacteria
Class:Cyanophyceae
Common name:Bluegreen Algae - Cyanobacteria
ORIGIN
General habitat:
Climatic zone:temperate
Continent:Europe
Country:Germany
Locality:J├╝lich, freshwater in a testing plant
Lat. / Long.  (Precision):50.910367 / 6.363991  (2000m)   View on Google Maps
Year:1982
Isolated by:E. Hegewald
Strain number by isolator:Heg 1982-65
Deposition by:E. Hegewald
Deposition date:01.12.1999
CULTURE INFORMATION
Culture medium:BG11 Ag
Axenic:bacterial and fungal contaminations
Strain relatives:
Agitation resistance:not detected
Special properties:
 
PUBLICATIONS
Publication:Lang, I. et al. (2011) Fatty acid profiles and their distribution patterns in microalgae: a comprehensive analysis of more than 2000 strains from the SAG culture collection. BMC Plant Biol 11:124
CRYO
Cryopreservation:good survival, standard 2-step protocol 5% DMSO or 5% MetOH
TEACHING
Recommended for teaching:no