SAG logo

SAG 28.96 Fragilaria crotonensis

SAG Strain Number:28.96
TAXONOMY
Genus:Fragilaria
Species:crotonensis
Taxonomic position:Heterokontophyta - Bacillariophyceae
Authority:Kitton
Variety:
Formerly called:
Authentic:no
Division:Heterokontophyta
Class:Bacillariophyceae
Common name:Diatoms
ORIGIN
General habitat:freshwater
Climatic zone:temperate
Continent:Europe
Country:United Kingdom
Locality:Cumbria, Windermere, North Basin
Lat. / Long.  (Precision):54.390953 / -2.952576  (4000m)   View on Google Maps
Year:1992
Isolated by:G. H. M. Jaworski
Strain number by isolator:
Deposition by:CCAP
Deposition date:10.1995
CULTURE INFORMATION
Culture medium:Diat+Vit.mix
Axenic:bacterial or other types of contamination
Strain relatives:CCAP 1029/20
Agitation resistance:not detected
Special properties:
 
PUBLICATIONS
Publication:Stockenreiter, M. et al. (2013) Functional group richness: implications of biodiversity for light use and lipid yield in microalgae. J. Phycol. 49 (5):838-847
Publication:Stockenreiter M. et al. (2012) The effect of species diversity on lipid production by micro-algal communities. J. Appl. Phycol. 24:45-54
CRYO
Cryopreservation:medium survival, standard 2-step protocol 5% DMSO regrowth on Agar
TEACHING
Recommended for teaching:yes
Fragilaria crotonensis

Fragilaria crotonensis

Fragilaria crotonensis

Fragilaria crotonensis

Fragilaria crotonensis

Fragilaria crotonensis

Fragilaria crotonensis