SAG logo

SAG 29.96 Goniochloris sculpta

SAG Strain Number:29.96
TAXONOMY
Genus:Goniochloris
Species:sculpta
Taxonomic position:Heterokontophyta - Eustigmatophyceae
Authority:Geitler
Variety:
Formerly called:
Authentic:no
Division:Heterokontophyta
Class:Eustigmatophyceae
Common name:Eustigmatophytes
ORIGIN
General habitat:freshwater
Climatic zone:
Continent:Europe
Country:Switzerland
Locality:Dübendorf/Zürich, experimental basin of EAWAG
Lat. / Long.  (Precision):47.389357 / 8.610218  (4000m)   View on Google Maps
Year:1991
Isolated by:F. Hindák
Strain number by isolator:1991/14
Deposition by:E. Hegewald
Deposition date:08.1996
CULTURE INFORMATION
Culture medium:BBM+V Ag
Axenic:bacterial or other types of contamination
Strain relatives:
Agitation resistance:yes
Special properties:
 
PUBLICATIONS
Publication:Pribyl, P. et al. (2012) ZOOSPOROGENESIS, MORPHOLOGY, ULTRASTRUCTURE, PIGMENT COMPOSITION, AND PHYLOGENETIC POSITION OF TRACHYDISCUS MINUTUS (EUSTIGMATOPHYCEAE, HETEROKONTOPHYTA). J. Phycol. 48 (1):231-242
Publication:Lang, I. et al. (2011) Fatty acid profiles and their distribution patterns in microalgae: a comprehensive analysis of more than 2000 strains from the SAG culture collection. BMC Plant Biol 11:124
SEQUENCE INFORMATION
Sequence Accession:FJ858974  rbcL gene, partial sequence; plastid. (1436 bp)
CRYO
Cryopreservation:no survival
TEACHING
Recommended for teaching:no