SAG logo

SAG 31.92 Microcoleus chthonoplastes

SAG Strain Number:31.92
TAXONOMY
Genus:Microcoleus
Species:chthonoplastes
Taxonomic position:Cyanobacteria
Authority:Thuret
Variety:
Formerly called:
Authentic:no
Division:Cyanobacteria
Class:Cyanophyceae
Common name:Bluegreen Algae - Cyanobacteria
ORIGIN
General habitat:marine, benthic
Climatic zone:temperate
Continent:Europe
Country:Germany
Locality:Insel Mellum, marine microbial mat
Lat. / Long.  (Precision):53.728201 / 8.14290  (2500m)   View on Google Maps
Year:1984
Isolated by:L. J. Stal and W. E. Krumbein
Strain number by isolator:11 as Microcoleus chthonoplastes
Deposition by:K. Palynska (Oldenburg, D)
Deposition date:07.1992
CULTURE INFORMATION
Culture medium:SWES
Axenic:bacterial or other types of contamination
Strain relatives:
Agitation resistance:not detected
Special properties:taxonomic position unclear: not belonging to Microcoleus or Coleofasciculus. "Phormidiaceae cyanobacterium" acc. to Siegesmund et al. (2008)
 
PUBLICATIONS
Publication:Lang, I. et al. (2011) Fatty acid profiles and their distribution patterns in microalgae: a comprehensive analysis of more than 2000 strains from the SAG culture collection. BMC Plant Biol 11:124
Publication:Siegesmund, M.A. et al. (2008) COLEOFASCICULUS GEN. NOV. (CYANOBACTERIA): MORPHOLOGICAL AND MOLECULAR CRITERIA FOR REVISION OF THE GENUS MICROCOLEUS GOMONT. J. Phycol. 44 (6):1572-1585
Publication:Geiss U. et al. (2001) Detection of the isiA Gene across Cyanobacterial Strains: Potential for Probing Iron Deficiency. Appl. Environ. Microbiol. 67 (11):5247-5253
Publication:Stal, L.J. et al. (1985) Isolation and characterization of Cyanobacteria from a marine microbial mat. Botanica Marina 28:351-365
SEQUENCE INFORMATION
Sequence Accession:EF654088  Phormidiaceae cyanobacterium SAG 31.92 16S ribosomal RNA gene, partial sequence; and 16S-23S ribosomal RNA intergenic spacer, tRNA-Ile and tRNA-Ala genes, complete sequence.  (2044 bp)
CRYO
Cryopreservation:not detected
TEACHING
Recommended for teaching:no