SAG logo

SAG 31.94 Erythrotrichia carnea

SAG Strain Number:31.94
TAXONOMY
Genus:Erythrotrichia
Species:carnea
Taxonomic position:Rhodophyta - Rhodophyceae
Authority:(Dillwyn) J. Agardh
Variety:
Formerly called:
Authentic:no
Division:Rhodophyta
Class:Rhodophyceae
Common name:Red Algae - Rhodophytes
ORIGIN
General habitat:marine
Climatic zone:temperate
Continent:Europe
Country:Germany
Locality:plankton in North Sea off List/Sylt
Lat. / Long.  (Precision):55.023693 / 8.368034  (5000m)   View on Google Maps
Year:September 1993
Isolated by:E. Schnepf
Strain number by isolator:
Deposition by:E. Schnepf
Deposition date:12.1993
CULTURE INFORMATION
Culture medium:ASM30+V
Axenic:bacterial or other types of contamination
Strain relatives:
Agitation resistance:not detected
Special properties:
 
PUBLICATIONS
Publication:Lang, I. et al. (2011) Fatty acid profiles and their distribution patterns in microalgae: a comprehensive analysis of more than 2000 strains from the SAG culture collection. BMC Plant Biol 11:124
Publication:Hoef-Emden, K. et al. (2005) Actin phylogeny and intron distribution in bangiophyte red algae (rhodoplantae). A. J. Mol. Evol. 61 (3):360-371
SEQUENCE INFORMATION
Sequence Accession:AJ880403  Erythrotrichia carnea partial act gene for actin, exons 1-2, strain SAG 31.94. (1105 bp)
Sequence Accession:AJ880417  Erythrotrichia carnea partial 18S rRNA gene, strain SAG 31.94. (1760 bp)
CRYO
Cryopreservation:low survival
TEACHING
Recommended for teaching:no