SAG logo

SAG 32.92 Macrochaete lichenoides

SAG Strain Number:32.92
TAXONOMY
Genus:Macrochaete
Species:lichenoides
Taxonomic position:Cyanobacteria
Authority:Berrendero, Johansen et Kaštovský
Variety:
Formerly called:Dichothrix spec.
Authentic:yes
Division:Cyanobacteria
Class:Cyanophyceae
Common name:Bluegreen Algae - Cyanobacteria
ORIGIN
General habitat:phycobiont
Climatic zone:
Continent:Europe
Country:Spain
Locality:Lanzerote, Playa Mujeres at Punta de Papagayo, on western exposed lava rock surface, phycobiont of lichen Placynthium nigrum
Lat. / Long.  (Precision):28.853308 / -13.792914  (300m)   View on Google Maps
Year:February 1980
Isolated by:B. Büdel March 1980 (leg. Aino Henssen)
Strain number by isolator:Bü 1980/26377 PH as Dichothrix spec. BU 80.4
Deposition by:B. Büdel
Deposition date:01.1986
CULTURE INFORMATION
Culture medium:Z Ag
Axenic:bacterial or other types of contamination
Strain relatives:
Agitation resistance:not detected
Special properties:designation as type material of Macrochaete lichenoides Berrendero, Johansen et Kaštovský spec. nov. . Berrendero et al. 2016
 
PUBLICATIONS
Publication:Berrendero Gomez, E. et al. (2016) Macrochaete gen. nov. (Nostocales, Cyanobacteria), a taxon morphologically and molecularly distinct from Calothrix. J. Phycol. 52 (4):638-655
Publication:Donner, A. (2013) The case of Chroococcidiopsis: New phylogenetic and morphological insights into ecologically important Cyanobacteria.
Publication:Lang, I. et al. (2011) Fatty acid profiles and their distribution patterns in microalgae: a comprehensive analysis of more than 2000 strains from the SAG culture collection. BMC Plant Biol 11:124
SEQUENCE INFORMATION
Sequence Accession:KU559618  Macrochaete lichenoides SAG 32.92 16S ribosomal RNA gene, partial sequence; 16S-23S ribosomal RNA intergenic spacer, complete sequence; and 23S ribosomal RNA gene, partial sequence. (2129 bp)
Sequence Accession:KU559619  Macrochaete lichenoides SAG 32.92 16S ribosomal RNA gene, partial sequence; 16S-23S ribosomal RNA intergenic spacer, tRNA-Ile and tRNA-Ala genes, complete sequence; and 23S ribosomal RNA gene, partial sequence. (2383 bp)
Sequence Accession:KM020001  Dichothrix sp. SAG 32.92 16S ribosomal RNA gene, partial sequence. (1444 bp)
CRYO
Cryopreservation:low survival
TEACHING
Recommended for teaching:no
Macrochaete lichenoides

Macrochaete lichenoides

Macrochaete lichenoides

Macrochaete lichenoides

Macrochaete lichenoides

Macrochaete lichenoides

Macrochaete lichenoides

Macrochaete lichenoides

Macrochaete lichenoides

Macrochaete lichenoides

Macrochaete lichenoides

Macrochaete lichenoides

Macrochaete lichenoides

Macrochaete lichenoides

Macrochaete lichenoides

Macrochaete lichenoides

Macrochaete lichenoides

Macrochaete lichenoides

Macrochaete lichenoides