SAG logo

SAG 33.87 Stanieria cyanosphaera

SAG Strain Number:33.87
TAXONOMY
Genus:Stanieria
Species:cyanosphaera
Taxonomic position:Cyanobacteria
Authority:(Komárek et Hindák) Komárek et Anagnostidis
Variety:
Formerly called:
Authentic:no
Division:Cyanobacteria
Class:Cyanophyceae
Common name:Bluegreen Algae - Cyanobacteria
ORIGIN
General habitat:freshwater
Climatic zone:temperate
Continent:Europe
Country:Austria
Locality:Neusiedler See at Illmitz, reed bed
Lat. / Long.  (Precision):47.773483 / 16.749802  (20000m)   View on Google Maps
Year:November 1963
Isolated by:Kusel-Fetzmann E. (as Chroococcidiopsis gigantea Geitler)
Strain number by isolator:01 025 clonal
Deposition by:Kusel-Fetzmann E.
Deposition date:02.1986
CULTURE INFORMATION
Culture medium:BG11 Ag
Axenic:bacterial or other types of contamination
Strain relatives:
Agitation resistance:not detected
Special properties:NO known Nagoya Protocol restrictions for this strain
 
PUBLICATIONS
Publication:Rapp J. et al. (2021) In vivo Inhibition of the 3-Dehydroquinate Synthase by 7-Deoxysedoheptulose Depends on Promiscuous Uptake by Sugar Transporters in Cyanobacteria. Frontiers in Microbiology 12:1720
Publication:Shalygin S. et al. (2019) Neotypification of Pleurocapsa fuliginosa and epitypification of P. minor (Pleurocapsales): resolving a polyphyletic cyanobacterial genus. Phytotaxa 392 (4):245-263
Publication:Brinkmann N. et al. (2015) Cyanobacteria and Diatoms in Biofilms of Two Karstic Streams in Germany and Changes of Their Communities Along Calcite Saturation Gradients. Geomicrobiology Journal 32 (3-4):255-274
Publication:Lang, I. et al. (2011) Fatty acid profiles and their distribution patterns in microalgae: a comprehensive analysis of more than 2000 strains from the SAG culture collection. BMC Plant Biol 11:124
SEQUENCE INFORMATION
Sequence Accession:KF417641  Stanieria cyanosphaera SAG 33.87 16S ribosomal RNA gene, partial sequence. (1397 bp)
Sequence Accession:KM019986  Stanieria cyanosphaera SAG 33.87 16S ribosomal RNA gene, partial sequence. (1462 bp)
CRYO
Cryopreservation:not detected
TEACHING
Recommended for teaching:no