SAG logo

SAG 33.94 Bangia atropurpurea

SAG Strain Number:33.94
TAXONOMY
Genus:Bangia
Species:atropurpurea
Taxonomic position:Rhodophyta - Rhodophyceae
Authority:(Roth) Agardh
Variety:
Formerly called:
Authentic:no
Division:Rhodophyta
Class:Rhodophyceae
Common name:Red Algae - Rhodophytes
ORIGIN
General habitat:freshwater or marine
Climatic zone:
Continent:America
Country:United States
Locality:OH, Western Lake Erie, shore of South Bass Island, from intake to a fish hatchery
Lat. / Long.  (Precision):41.543148 / -82.830141  (500m)   View on Google Maps
Year:March 1973
Isolated by:F. D. Ott (leg. J. Kishler)
Strain number by isolator:O 458
Deposition by:F. D. Ott
Deposition date:04.1994
CULTURE INFORMATION
Culture medium:MiEB12+SWES (10:1)
Axenic:bacterial or other types of contamination
Strain relatives:
Agitation resistance:not detected
Special properties:medium MiEB12+SWES (10:1)
 
PUBLICATIONS
Publication:Ghoshroy, Sohini et al. (2012) MOLECULAR EVOLUTION OF GLUTAMINE SYNTHETASE II AND III IN THE CHROMALVEOLATES1. Journal of Phycology 48 (3):768-783
Publication:Lang, I. et al. (2011) Fatty acid profiles and their distribution patterns in microalgae: a comprehensive analysis of more than 2000 strains from the SAG culture collection. BMC Plant Biol 11:124
Publication:Yoon, H. S. et al. (2004) A molecular timeline for the origin of photosynthetic eukaryotes. Mol Biol Evol 21 (5):809-18
Publication:Yoon, H. S. et al. (2002) A single origin of the peridinin- and fucoxanthin-containing plastids in dinoflagellates through tertiary endosymbiosis. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A 99 (18):11724-9
Publication:Yoon, H. S. et al. (2002) The single, ancient origin of chromist plastids. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A 99 (24):15507-12
show more publications ...
SEQUENCE INFORMATION
Sequence Accession:AY119734  Bangia atropurpurea strain SAG 33.94 photosystem II reaction center protein D1 (psbA) gene, partial cds; chloroplast.  (957 bp)
Sequence Accession:AY119770  Bangia atropurpurea strain SAG 33.94 ribulose-1,5-bisphosphate carboxylase/oxygenase (rbcL) gene, partial cds; chloroplast.  (1215 bp)
Sequence Accession:AY119698  Bangia atropurpurea strain SAG 33.94 photosystem I P700 chlorophyll A apoprotein A1 (psaA) gene, partial cds; chloroplast.  (1395 bp)
Sequence Accession:AF545616  Bangia atropurpurea strain SAG 33.94 voucher SAG:33.94 small subunit ribosomal RNA gene, partial sequence; chloroplast.  (1368 bp)
Sequence Accession:AF545587  Bangia atropurpurea strain SAG 33.94 voucher SAG:33.94 elongation factor Tu (tufA) gene, partial cds; chloroplast.  (975 bp)
show more sequences ...
CRYO
Cryopreservation:not detected
TEACHING
Recommended for teaching:no