SAG logo

SAG 34.94 Caloglossa leprieurii

SAG Strain Number:34.94
TAXONOMY
Genus:Caloglossa
Species:leprieurii
Taxonomic position:Rhodophyta - Rhodophyceae
Authority:(Montagne) J.C. Agardh
Variety:
Formerly called:
Authentic:no
Division:Rhodophyta
Class:Rhodophyceae
Common name:Red Algae - Rhodophytes
ORIGIN
General habitat:marine
Climatic zone:
Continent:Asia
Country:Japan
Locality:Kumamota Prefecture, stem of Phragmites in salt-marsh at Sumiyoshi
Lat. / Long.  (Precision):32.703714 / 130.585678  (1500m)   View on Google Maps
Year:July 1972
Isolated by:F. D. Ott
Strain number by isolator:O 365
Deposition by:F. D. Ott
Deposition date:04.1994
CULTURE INFORMATION
Culture medium:1/2SWES
Axenic:bacterial or other types of contamination
Strain relatives:
Agitation resistance:not detected
Special properties:
 
PUBLICATIONS
Publication:Lang, I. et al. (2011) Fatty acid profiles and their distribution patterns in microalgae: a comprehensive analysis of more than 2000 strains from the SAG culture collection. BMC Plant Biol 11:124
CRYO
Cryopreservation:not detected
TEACHING
Recommended for teaching:no