SAG logo

SAG 35.94 Compsopogon coeruleus

SAG Strain Number:35.94
TAXONOMY
Genus:Compsopogon
Species:coeruleus
Taxonomic position:Rhodophyta - Rhodophyceae
Authority:(Balbis in C.A. Agardh) Montagne
Variety:
Formerly called:
Authentic:no
Division:Rhodophyta
Class:Rhodophyceae
Common name:Red Algae - Rhodophytes
ORIGIN
General habitat:freshwater
Climatic zone:
Continent:America
Country:United States
Locality:AL, stem of aquatic grass in Tensaw River at Mobile
Lat. / Long.  (Precision):30.815135 / -87.936802  (8000m)   View on Google Maps
Year:January 1964
Isolated by:F. D. Ott
Strain number by isolator:O 483
Deposition by:F. D. Ott
Deposition date:04.1994
CULTURE INFORMATION
Culture medium:MiEB12+SWES (10:1)
Axenic:bacterial or other types of contamination
Strain relatives:
Agitation resistance:not detected
Special properties:medium 7 + medium 5 = 4 : 1
 
PUBLICATIONS
Publication:Lang, I. et al. (2011) Fatty acid profiles and their distribution patterns in microalgae: a comprehensive analysis of more than 2000 strains from the SAG culture collection. BMC Plant Biol 11:124
CRYO
Cryopreservation:not detected
TEACHING
Recommended for teaching:no