SAG logo

SAG 36.94 Compsopogon coeruleus

SAG Strain Number:36.94
TAXONOMY
Genus:Compsopogon
Species:coeruleus
Taxonomic position:Rhodophyta - Rhodophyceae
Authority:(Balbis in C.A. Agardh) Montagne
Variety:
Formerly called:
Authentic:no
Division:Rhodophyta
Class:Rhodophyceae
Common name:Red Algae - Rhodophytes
ORIGIN
General habitat:freshwater
Climatic zone:
Continent:America
Country:United States
Locality:LA, New Orleans, stems of aquatic grass in Lake Pontchartrain
Lat. / Long.  (Precision):30.34325 / -90.057907  (30000m)   View on Google Maps
Year:1964
Isolated by:F. D. Ott
Strain number by isolator:O 798
Deposition by:F. D. Ott
Deposition date:04.1994
CULTURE INFORMATION
Culture medium:MiEB12+SWES (10:1)
Axenic:bacterial or other types of contamination
Strain relatives:
Agitation resistance:not detected
Special properties:medium 7 + medium 5 = 4 : 1
 
PUBLICATIONS
Publication:Ghoshroy, Sohini et al. (2012) MOLECULAR EVOLUTION OF GLUTAMINE SYNTHETASE II AND III IN THE CHROMALVEOLATES1. Journal of Phycology 48 (3):768-783
Publication:Lang, I. et al. (2011) Fatty acid profiles and their distribution patterns in microalgae: a comprehensive analysis of more than 2000 strains from the SAG culture collection. BMC Plant Biol 11:124
Publication:Hoef-Emden, K. et al. (2005) Actin phylogeny and intron distribution in bangiophyte red algae (rhodoplantae). A. J. Mol. Evol. 61 (3):360-371
Publication:Yoon, H. S. et al. (2004) A molecular timeline for the origin of photosynthetic eukaryotes. Mol Biol Evol 21 (5):809-18
Publication:Yoon, H. S. et al. (2002) A single origin of the peridinin- and fucoxanthin-containing plastids in dinoflagellates through tertiary endosymbiosis. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A 99 (18):11724-9
show more publications ...
SEQUENCE INFORMATION
Sequence Accession:AY119737  Compsopogon caeruleus strain SAG 36.94 photosystem II reaction center protein D1 (psbA) gene, partial cds; chloroplast.  (957 bp)
Sequence Accession:AY119701  Compsopogon caeruleus strain SAG 36.94 photosystem I P700 chlorophyll A apoprotein A1 (psaA) gene, partial cds; chloroplast.  (1395 bp)
Sequence Accession:AF545589  Compsopogon caeruleus strain SAG 36.94 voucher SAG:36.94 elongation factor Tu (tufA) gene, partial cds; chloroplast.  (975 bp)
Sequence Accession:AY391375  Compsopogon caeruleus strain SAG 36.94 photosystem I P700 chlorophyll a apoprotein A2 (psaB) gene, partial cds; chloroplast.  (1266 bp)
Sequence Accession:AY876203  Compsopogon caeruleus strain SAG 36.94 photosystem II CP43 chlorophyll apoprotein (psbC) gene, partial cds; chloroplast.  (1002 bp)
show more sequences ...
CRYO
Cryopreservation:not detected
TEACHING
Recommended for teaching:no